Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

1st Banstead

17 July 1909

20th Croydon (Kensington & Chelsea Schools) formed.  

Transfers to Sutton in 1911

1911

4th Sutton (Kensington & Chelsea Schools)

Closes before 1913

1913

11th Sutton (Kensington & Chelsea Schools, Banstead) opens.  

Becomes a part of Epsom District in 1923

1/10/1921

1st Banstead (30th Sutton) Troop registers

Reg No: T9003

24/06/1925

1st Banstead (Mrs Wilde’s Own) Pack registers

Reg No: P7857

1928

1st Banstead (Kensington & Chelsea School) Group formed from Wolf Cub Pack P7875 (registered 24/6/1925) and Troop T 3464 (Registered Jan 1913)

Reg No: 5905

17/2/1934

1st Banstead transfer to the newly formed Banstead & District Local Association

Reg No: 5905

The 1st Banstead Troop of Boy Scouts was formed on and was based at the Kensington and Chelsea School later known as Beecholme.

The Banstead Image Library

No: 219 Contributor: Ralph Maciejewski Year: 1925 District: Banstead

The photograph shows the 1st Banstead Troop of Boy Scouts in 1925.

From Left to Right..

Back Row: A. Gibbs, A Constable, G. Miller, C. Banner, R. Barker, A. Corner, D. Wright, A. Mitchenall, V. Armstrong.

Third Row: S./M. W.R. Waldron, Second R. Waters, Leader F. Whiley, E. Carter, Leader C. Rolph, Second J. Seale, G. Trump, Leader F. Sickenger, Second E. Morrison, A./S./M. D.G. Smith.

Second Row: E. Dennis, A. Wetton, Second W. Taberer, Second A. Robertson, S. Rolph, Cub Mistress Miss D.E. Waldron, E. Seale, Second P. Chamberlain, P.Keogh, A. Morrell, J. Mansbridge.

First Row: J. Ramsey, Second H. Engler, Sixer, T. Wilder, Sixer, S. Cook, J. Stevens, D. Greatorex.

Front Row: C. Carrington, L. Carrington, W. Hudson, R. Harris, G. Mobey, S. Geer.

Pasted from <http://www.bansteadvillage.com/picture/number219.asp>

Form C Registration

Group No:  28743

Opened: 25/1/51

Sponsored -  Beecholme

3 officers: Edward Pearce (CM), Clifford Heap (ACM), Thomas Hart (ACM)

6 Wolf Cubs

Meeting: Beecholme (London County Council Children's Home), Fir Tree Road


Signed by:

Dist Sec: F Bryant

District Commissioner: Frederick L A Gover


Like many groups, the 1st Banstead was impacted by the 2nd World War and fell into dormancy.  However, it restarted in 1951.

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Robinson

Ronald William

GSM

1st Banstead

07/06/1952

23/09/1953

Butterworth

Rev Frank

GSM

1st Banstead

26/09/1953

21/12/1956

Shearwood

Rev Alexander

GSM

1st Banstead

06/11/1957

01/11/1958

Tuddenham

William Edwin P

GSM

1st Banstead



Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Baldwin

F L

SM

1st Banstead

1921?


Fisher


SM

1st Banstead

1911?

01/03/1924

Tuddenham

Walter Edwin P

SM

1st Banstead

22/12/1938

18/01/1949

Smale  

Richard George

SM

1st Banstead

?

 18/01/1949

Fox

Walter Allan

SM

1st Banstead

03/12/1953

20/10/1954

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Smith

D G

ASM

1st Banstead

01/01/1915

31/05/1935

Dean

Albert E

ASM

1st Banstead

23/07/1920

23/08/1925

Dunlop

Rev Gerald D

ASM

1st Banstead

02/10/1925

18/01/1949

Tuddenham

Walter Edwin P

ASM

1st Banstead

03/12/1937

22/12/1938

Smale

Richard George

ASM

1st Banstead

08/05/1939


Warden

Michael John

ASM

1st Banstead

12/02/1958

30/05/1959

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Waldron

Doris E

CM

1st Banstead

11/12/1925

10/10/1936

Pearce

Edward

CM

1st Banstead

30/05/1951

18/05/1955

Luck

Ruth

CM

1st Banstead

30/01/1957

30/04/1951

Heard

Lucy Daisy

CM

1st banstead

05/10/1959

18/03/1964

Eaves

Jeffrey R

CM

1st Banstead

21/05/1964

28/01/1965

Grey

Harry

CM

1st Banstead

25/03/1965

30/03/1970

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Hart

Thomas

ACM

1st Banstead

30/01/1951

21/05/1952

Heap

Clifford

ACM

1st Banstead

30/01/1951

16/01/1952

Spence

Geraldine

ACM

1st Banstead

27/02/1951

?1967

Rimmer

Carole

ACM

1st Banstead

19/05/1958

20/02/1960

Duthie

Janet Audrey

ACM

1st Banstead

21/05/1964

?1966

Reid

Gordon Edward

ACL

1st Banstead

16/06/1967

30/03/1970

Group Scout Masters

Scout Masters

Assistant Scout Masters

Cub Masters

Assistant Cub Master/Leader

Form C Registration

Troop No:  9003

Opened: 07/10/1921

Sponsored -  Open

1 officers: F L Baldwin

24 Scouts

Meeting: Bentley Lodge, Banstead


Signed by:

F L Baldwin

Dist Sec: ?

District Commissioner: ?

F L Baldwin also sets up the 3rd Banstead Troop in 1923 at Bentley Lodge.  What happened?  The troop was still thriving in the photo below?

Form C Registration

Pack No:  7857

Opened: 07/10/1921

Type -  Controlled - by school.  

1 officers: Doris Eileen Waldron

18 Wolf Cubs

Meeting: 1 Fir Tree Road, Banstead (Banstead Cottage Homes)


Signed by:

D E Waldron

Dist Sec: Bailey

District Commissioner: Bailey (Epsom)