Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

1st Burgh Heath

July 1910

?? Croydon (Burgh Heath) registered

Reg No: T3453

1911

??? Croydon transferred to Sutton and becomes the 5th Sutton


04/07/1917

Pack registered

Reg No: P1816

1923

5th Sutton become 1st  Burgh Heath when transferring to Epsom


23/11/1928

1st Burgh Heath becomes a group with a pack and troop

Reg No: 5909

1/2/1934

1st Burgh Heath transferred to the newly formed Banstead District

Reg No: 5909

17/04/1970

1st Burgh Heath becomes 2nd Tattenhams

Reg No: 5909


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Warwick

Alfred B

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

29/07/1929

19/10/1936

Bell

Alan

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

13/04/1938

31/07/1950

Dixon

Rev William Dudley

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

01/08/1942

25/01/1948

Gover

Frederick L A

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

20/03/1945

18/4/1949?

Lamaison

Gavin Wilfred

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

04/08/1950

10/08/1954

Carter

Frank W

GSM

1st Burgh Heath

28/10/1965

01/09/1967

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Waldron

William Restarick

SM

1st Burgh Heath

01/01/1910

10/10/1936

Bowler

George

SM

1st Burgh Heath

18/08/1939

27/12/1945

Stanley

Leslie Albert

SM

1st Burgh Heath

30/08/1943

31/12/1945

Tree

Arthur Richard

SM

1st Burgh Heath

03/08/1947

29/07/1954

Excell

Walter George

SM

1st Burgh Heath

07/10/1954

26/10/1956

Hitchcock

Charles John

SM

1st Burgh Heath

15/01/1958

360/11/59

Jackson

Frederick

SM

1st Burgh Heath

10/12/1959

21/05/1964

Carter

Frank W

SM

1st Burgh Heath

03/03/1964

29/07/1967

Gooden

Stanley Maurice

SL

1st Burgh Heath

17/11/1967


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Hewett

Thomas Henry

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

27/07/1927

30/09/1937

Bowler

George

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

27/07/1927

10/08/1939

Warwick

J

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

29/07/1929

01/01/1936

Harvey

C H Fox

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

30/07/1929

18/01/1949

Brant

Jack

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

30/06/1932

30/09/1937

Stanley

Leslie Albert

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

24/07/1942

30/08/1943

Tree

Arthur Richard

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

24/07/1942

03/08/1947

Excell

Walter George

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

09/05/1943

04/10/1954

Pateman

Percy F

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

06/10/1945

02/05/1945

Pryme

John Reginald

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

22/05/1950

24/09/1956

Brindley

Colin Stuart

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

27/09/1950

20/10/1954

Hitchcock

Charles John

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

15/11/1955

31/01/1958

Mackison

John

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

12/02/1958


Mumford

Peter

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

18/07/1962


Sutton

Leonard W

ASM

1st Burgh Heath

25/11/1965


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Warwick

Dorothy

CM

1st Burgh Heath

26/04/1929

20/10/1933

Gover

Pauline Dorothy

CM

1st Burgh Heath

31/05/1947

31/05/1949

Leonard

Cecil Albert Wiliam

CM

1st Burgh Heath

02/04/1953

26/10/1956

Vidor

Hedy

CM

1st Burgh Heath

04/03/1957

26/01/1960

White

Clifford Bentall

CM

1st Burgh Heath

04/04/1960


Hall

Kathleen Mary

CM

1st Burgh Heath

18/07/1962

23/01/1970

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Privete

Vera T

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

28/07/1933

05/01/1949

Gover

Pauline Dorothy

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

11/02/1945

17/04/1947

Manning

Michael John

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

21/08/1948


Tree

Beryl Elisabeth

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

27/05/1951

?1965

Pearce

Marjorie

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

27/05/1951

?1967

Vidor

Hedy

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

01/07/1954

04/03/1957

Hall

Kathleen Mary

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

11/11/1961

07/07/1962

Brown

Denis Gordon

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

18/07/1962

30/07/1965

Benton

David

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

15/01/1965

31/03/1969

Doerr

Jeffrey E

ACM

1st Burgh Heath

25/11/1968

30/03/1970

Group Scout Masters/Leaders

Scout Masters/Leaders

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Cub Masters/Leaders

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Stowe

Les C

RSL

1st Burgh Heath

31/12/1933

16/02/1949

Brant

Jack

RSL

1st Burgh Heath

01/09/1937

16/04/1949

Bowler

George

ASRL

1st Burgh Heath

28/06/1935

27/12/1945

Rover Crew Leaders