Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

1st Nork

20/09/1934

1st Nork (St Pauls) registered

Reg No: 16575

1937

1st Nork (St Pauls) closed

Reg No: 16575

02/11/1938

1st Nork registered again.  It become dormant during the war

Reg No: 19770

1947

1st Nork officially closed

Reg No: 19770

28/09/1950

2nd Nork renamed 1st Nork (St Pauls)

Reg No: 22847

Form C Registration

 Group No:  16575

 Opened 20/9/1934

 Controlled -  St Paul's Church, Nork

 2 officers: D G Smith (GSM), W N Meech (ASM)

 17 Scouts

 

 Meeting: Warren Road

 

Signed by:

 Dist Sec: David Russell

 District Commissioner: Pelham D Maitland


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Kilby

James Wheatley

GSM

1st Nork

04/11/1938

31/07/1943

Richards

Edgar Sydenham

GSM

1st Nork

07/06/1952

30/08/1959

Barton

Eric Joseph

GSM

1st Nork

14/09/1960


Pursey

John Samuel

GSL

1st Nork

22/02/1972

24/01/1975

White

Peter Jack

GSL

1st Nork

24/01/1975


Pursey

John Samuel

AGSL

1st Nork

24/01/1975

07/12/1975

Willy

Ian

GSL

1st Nork

01/01/1976


Williams

Jim

GSL

1st Nork



Constable

John

GSL

1st Nork



Arthan

Denise

GSL

1st Nork



Cozens

Nick

GSL

1st Nork

1/09/2005

31/08/2011

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Smith

D G

SM

1st Nork

31/05/1935

11/01/1948

Knight

John Robert Charles

SM

1st Nork

12/05/1958

21/05/1964

Titt

Kevin Michael

SL

1st Nork

11/01/1974


Haywood

Jack Bernard

SM

1st Nork

12/05/2055

01/05/1958

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Meech

W N

ASM

1st Nork

15/03/1935

24/09/1937

Sutchall

Pete

ASM

1st Nork

04/11/1938


Copley

Christian Henry

ASM

1st Nork

25/11/1938

16/04/1949

Haywood

Jack Bernard

ASM

1st Nork

29/09/1951

24/03/1954

Benké

David William

ASM

1st Nork

23/07/1952

30/03/1960

Fry

Geoffrey Langton

ASM

1st Nork

29/09/1953


Knight

John Robert Charles

ASM

1st Nork

30/01/1956

12/05/1958

Wing

David James

ASM

1st Nork

16/10/1956


Turner

Peter George

ASM

1st Nork

19/06/1957


Searle

David Donald

ASM

1st Nork

05/10/1959

17/01/1961

Warden

Colin Stuart

ASM

1st Nork

07/12/1959

24/08/1962

Skilton

David John

ASM

1st Nork

27/02/1961

21/06/1962

Dowding

Frank B

ASM

1st Nork

21/05/1964

24/11/1967

Matthews

Bernard

ASM

1st Nork

21/05/1964

28/11/1968

Botting

Nigel

ASM

1st Nork

21/05/1964


Rhodes

Eric S

ASM

1st Nork

28/01/1965

02/05/1968

Titt

Derek Stephen

ASL

1st Nork

16/06/1967


White

Peter Jack

ASL

1st Nork

16/06/1967


Pursey

Mark Duncan Gerrard

ASL

1st Nork

16/09/1968

02/10/1970

Pursey

Mark Duncan Gerrard

ASL

1st Nork

02/10/1970


Fisher

Alan Buckland

ASL

1st Nork

15/03/1973


Phillpot

Derek Stanley

ASL

1st Nork

27/04/1973

31/03/1976

Clements

David John William

ASL

1st Nork

06/05/1974

31/03/1977

Knight

Peter

ASL

1st Nork

15/07/1975


Phillpot

Derek Stanley

ASL

1st Nork

12/09/1975


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Warden

Marjorie Ethel

CM

1st Nork

02/04/1955

22/06/1963

Elliott

Betty

CM

1st Nork A pack

04/07/1962


Bruce

Sheila Lesley

CM

1st Nork B pack

04/07/1962


Etchells

Elizabeth

CM

1st Nork

25/02/1966

24/11/1967

Haywood

C

CSL

1st Nork

16/06/1967

30/05/1970

Rhodes

Eric S

CSL

1st Nork

02/05/1968

08/02/1973

White

Patricia

CSL

1st Nork B pack

28/03/1969

30/03/1974

Knight

Eileen Mary

CSL

1st Nork

24/01/1975

31/03/1977

Knight

Eileen Mary

CSL

1st Nork

15/07/1975

31/03/1977

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Walker

Dr Derek John C

ACM

1st Nork

25/04/1952


Boyles

Alfred Henry

ACM

1st Nork

26/09/1953

21/05/1964

Bunnin

Gordon Denny

ACM

1st Nork

06/06/1955

15/03/1958

Spence

Patricia Carroll

ACM

1st Nork

06/06/1955

01/05/1958

Dow

Joyce Irene

ACM

1st Nork

19/05/1958

21/06/1962

Evans

Janet Audrey

ACM

1st Nork

07/10/1958


Coleman

Helen

ACM

1st Nork

30/09/1960

13/06/1966

Spiteri

Maureen L

ACM

1st Nork

18/07/1962


Case

Christopher J

ACM

1st Nork

24/09/1963

24/11/1967

Barton

Kim D

ACM

1st Nork

21/05/1964

31/12/1970

Etchells

Elizabeth

ACM

1st Nork

25/11/1965

25/02/1966

Pettitt

Graham R

ACSL

1st Nork

02/10/1967

30/05/1970

Pearson

Janet Audrey

ACSL

1st Nork

09/10/1967

30/05/1970

Drayton

Jennifer Mary

ACSL

1st Nork

04/03/1968

30/05/1970

Livesey

Jane Margaret

ACSL

1st Nork

16/09/1968


Davies

Alison Mary

ACSL

1st Nork

16/06/1970

04/05/1972

Layton

Ernest

ACSL

1st Nork

21/12/1970

27/04/1973

Layton

Ernest

ACSL

1st Nork

27/04/1973

11/01/1975

Layton

Geraldine

ACSL

1st Nork

27/04/1973

31/03/1976

Stanley

Leslie P

ACSL

1st Nork

15/07/1975


Lendon

Alan

ACSL

1st Nork

12/09/1975

31/03/1978

Group Scout Masters/Leaders

Scout Masters/Leaders

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Cub Masters/Leaders

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Form C2 - Change in Group Registration

 

 Date of change: 28/9/1950

 Group No:  22847

 Change of Name: 2nd Nork (St Paul's Church) to 1st Nork (St Paul's)

 

Signed by:

 Rev: C Dearnley

 GSM: A S Fitch

 Dist Sec:   F Bryant

 District Commissioner: Frederick L A Gover


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Fitch

Arthur Stuart

SM (S)

1st Nork

03/07/1956

28/09/1960

England

James

SM(S)

1st Nork

24/11/1960

21/03/1962

Todd

Jack Edward

ASM (S)

1st Nork

11/09/1961

27/02/1962

Todd

Jack Edward

SSL

1st Nork

02/04/1962


Lansdown

Alan Barry

SSL

1st Nork

07/12/1965

05/10/1967

Senior Scout Masters

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Searle

David Donald

RSL

1st Nork

30/06/1961

27/09/1961

Dow

Edward George

RSL

1st Nork

23/10/1961

21/06/1962

Pursey

John Samuel

RSL

1st Nork

18/03/1963

22/02/1972

Turner

Peter George

RSL

1st Nork

18/06/1965


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

White

Peter Jack

VSL

1st Nork

23/11/1970

24/01/1975

Pierce

Bert Edmund

AVSL

1st Nork

21/12/1970

24/04/1973

Titt

Kevin Michael

AVSL

1st Nork

13/04/1972

11/01/1974

Pierce

Bert Edmund

AVSL

1st Nork

27/04/1973


Fisher

Alan Buckland

VSL

1st Nork

12/09/1975

31/03/1978

Venture Scout Leaders

No Form C can be found for the 1st Nork’s 1938 Registration as yet.

1st Nork fell into dormancy during the 2nd World War which made it difficult to restart the group after the war as it was in a state of limbo.  A S Fitch, as the only survivor of the 1st Nork, started the 2nd Nork.  After the 1st Nork was officially closed in 1949, the 2nd Nork was renamed the 1st Nork.

Memory Lane!