Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

1st Tadworth

June 1910

21st Croydon (Tadworth) registered.


1911

Transferred to Sutton and became 6th Sutton


25/02/1920

1st Tadworth Troop registered

Reg No: T276

30/09/1921

1st Tadworth Wolf Pack Registered

Reg No: P4366

1923

1st Tadworth registered as a part of Epsom District and possibly in 1930-33.  May have been closed by 1928 as not featured in Group list.


12/12/1935

2nd Tadworth becomes 1st Tadworth

Reg No: 13424

18/02/1936

Church of the Good Shepherd registered. Presumably closed by 1947 hence:

Reg No: 17755

02/12/1947

1st Tadworth (Church of the Good Shepherd)

Reg No: 25748

This group has a slightly confusing history.  It has several false starts and the Church of the Good Shepherd seems to be the uniting focus hence the inclusion of the pack which took that name with the 1st Tadworth.  It may the be previous pack had not been officially closed, hence the name could not be reused at that point.  IT may be that the Mission Troop had taken the 1st Tadworth name and so The Good Shepherd could not use it until later.

Form C Registration

 Group No: 17755

 Opened 18/2/1936

 Controlled group - Controlled by Curate in charge of the Church of the Good Shepherd (A G Barker)

 2 officer - Singed by A Bailey, D H Fennick

 8 wolf cubs

 

Signed by:

 Rev A G Barker

 Dist Sec: David Russell

 DC: P Maitland

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Barker

Rev A

GSM

1st Tadworth

03/02/1936


Trumper

Victor

GSM

1st Tadworth

05/05/1959


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Simpkin

Eric

SM

1st Tadworth

28/02/1948

30/06/1950

Sponheimer

Robert Frederick

SM

1st Tadworth

05/09/1950

12/12/1968

Copestake

Roger Alan

SL

1st Tadworth

24/04/1970


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Ward

F G

ASM

1st Tadworth


08/09/1937

Sponheimer

Robert Frederick

ASM

1st Tadworth

16/09/1937


Clew

Kenneth A

ASM

1st Tadworth

26/05/1952

15/10/1956

Malthouse

Harry Frank

ASM

1st Tadworth

26/05/1952


Brown

Denis Gordon

ASM

1st Tadworth

11/06/1953


Coleman

Anthony Richard

ASM

1st Tadworth

16/11/1956


Sanders

James Douglas

ASM

1st Tadworth

07/06/1960

08/02/1963

Owen

Philip Peter

ASM

1st Tadworth

04/05/1961

08/02/1963

Hacking

Kenneth

ASM

1st Tadworth

01/04/1963


Kemp

Peter Wallace

ASL

1st Tadworth

30/05/1968

30/05/1970

Pettitt

David George

ASL

1st Tadworth

30/05/1968

04/05/1972

Rice

Richard George James

ASL

1st Tadworth

30/05/1968

30/05/1970

Pettitt

David George

ASL

1st tadworth

10/07/1970

04/05/1972

Copestake

Colin Mitchel

ASL

1st Tadworth

05/11/1971

21/03/1975

Jobson

Kevin

ASL

1st Tadworth

11/11/1971

08/05/1974

Stewart

Robert Alan

ASL

1st Tadworth

22/02/1972


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Hutt

Dorothea

CM

1st Tadworth

16/05/1930

11/01/1948

Webster

Pamela Jean

CM

1st Tadworth

16/09/1949

26/09/1951

Simpkin

Eric

CM

1st Tadworth

29/09/1951

23/09/1953

Webb

John Michael

CM

1st Tadworth

03/12/1953

21/03/1956

Kelley

Judith Mary

CM

1st Tadworth

28/04/1956

18/07/1958

Keymer

M J

CM

1st Tadworth

22/10/1958

24/10/1963

Cull

Patricia M E

CM

1st Tadworth

1938?

03/04/1939

Menzies

Patricia Mary

CSL

1st Tadworth

01/11/1968

06/03/1976

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Fennick

D H

ACM

1st Tadworth

31/03/1936

30/11/1938

Webster

Pamela Jean

ACM

1st Tadworth

07/04/1948

16/09/1949

Chappell

Margaret Elisabeth

ACM

1st Tadworth

05/09/1949

15/10/1956

Davies

Margaret Joyce

ACM

1st Tadworth

26/05/1952

03/05/1954

Goodfellow

Margaret

ACM

1st Tadworth

26/05/1952

12/01/1959

Chappell

Ann Patricia

ACM

1st Tadworth

02/04/1953

03/05/1954

Davies

Averil Mary

ACM

1st Tadworth

06/04/1953

03/05/1954

Atkinson

Ann Patricia

ACM

1st Tadworth

30/01/1956

08/02/1963

Keymer

M J

ACM

1st Tadworth

18/07/1958

18/10/1958

Pretlove

Joan

ACM

1st Tadworth

02/12/1958

30/11/1960

Steeper

Christiane

ACM

1st Tadworth

04/05/1961

28/01/1965

Menzies

Patricia Mary

ACM

1st Tadworth

24/10/1963

28/10/1968

Randall

Joyce

ACM

1st Tadworth

24/10/1963

13/03/1976

Pilford

Gillian Margaret

ACSL

1st Tadworth

30/05/1968

30/05/1970

Copestake

Roger Alan

ACSL

1st Tadworth

23/05/1969

24/04/1970

Kemp

Jill Patricia

ACSL

1st Tadworth

02/07/1969

18/12/1971

Stewart

Robert Alan

ACSL

1st Tadworth

10/08/1970


Chammings

Nancy Mary

ACSL

1st Tadworth

08/05/1974


Allison

Moyra M

ACSL

1st Tadworth

05/06/1974


Group Scout Masters

Scout Masters/Leaders

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Cub Masters/Leaders

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Mason

Roger Keith

ASM (S)

1st Tadworth

11/09/1961

24/11/1967

Senior Scout Masters

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Rice

William Richard George

RSL

1st Tadworth

01/07/1954


Venture Scout Leaders

Form C Registration

 Troop No: 6276

 Opened 25/05/1920

 Type: open

 2 officers - Frederick William Charles Hill (SM), Owen Copping (SM)

 18 Scouts

 

Meeting at Old Infant School, Tadworth Green


Signed by:

 Frederick Hill

 Dist Sec:

 DC:

Form C Registration

 Pack No: 4366

 Opened 30/09/1921

 Type: open

 2 officers - Frederick William Charles Hill (SM), Owen Copping (CM)

 18 Wolf Cubs

 

Meeting at Old Infant School, Tadworth Green


Signed by:

 Frederick Hill

 Dist Sec:

 DC:

Form C Registration

 Group No: 25748

 Opened: 2/12/47

 Sponsored group - Controlled by Curate in charge of the Church of the Good Shepherd

 3 officers - Pamela Webster (CSM), Margaret Chappell (ACSM), Eric Simpkin (SM)

 24 Scouts

 12 Wolf Cubs

  

  Signed by:

 Rev JA Crookshank

 Dist Sec: R Freeman

 DC: Frederick L A Gover

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Hallpike

William Christopher

VSL

1st Tadworth

10/07/1970

12/02/1973

Hallpike

William Christopher

VSL

1st Tadworth

12/02/1972