Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

1st Walton on the Hill

1917

7th Sutton (St Cross School, Walton on the Hill)


10/12/1928

1st Walton on the Hill Group registered Closed by 1934

Reg No: 8153

01/02/1934

1st Walton on the Hill transfers to the newly formed Banstead District

Reg No: 8153


Group reported closed by the War


10/06/1947

1st Walton changes from Sponsored to Open - must close soon after

Reg No: 8153

14/12/1950

1st Walton on the Hill registers as a sponsored group

Reg No: 28679

15/05/1967

Group changes to Open

Reg No: 28679

Form C Registration

 Group No:  8153

 Opened 10/12/28

 Open Group

 2 officers  - Miss M B Railton (SM),

                  John Smithers (acting ASM)

 8 Scouts

 

 Meeting at the Council School.


 Signed by:

 Dist Sec:   J W Barrs

 District Commissioner: Brig Gen  E N Tandy (Epsom & District)

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Bright

T.B.

GSM

1st Walton on the Hill

10/01/1936

15/10/1946

Chapman

Reginald John

GSM

1st Walton on the Hill

28/11/1951

26/01/1960

Ede

Albert James

GSM

1st Walton on the Hill

14/09/1960

14/05/1962

Culver

Percival Arthur

GSM

1st Walton on the Hill

24/09/1962

15/07/1967

Davey

Alan James

GSM

1st Walton on the Hill

27/01/1967

30/03/1971

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Railton

Marjorie B

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

21/04/1929

10/10/1936

Chapman

Queenie

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

30/01/1951

05/10/1967

Gollop

Charles Olaf Hector

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

02/04/1955

01/08/1957

Culver

Percival Arthur

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

29/04/1957

10/09/1962

Davey

Alan James

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

24/09/1962

30/03/1971

Briginshaw

Denis Ernest

SM

1st Walton on the Hill

27/01/1967

22/11/1969

Skilton

Gerald Edward T

SL

1st Walton on the Hill

18/11/1970

18/12/1971

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Hillyard

Donald

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

18/01/1933

30/11/1934

Gray

R B

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

11/04/1937

25/02/1938

Culver

Percival Arthur

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

28/11/1951

24/04/1957

Collins

Walter Charles

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

02/02/1952

19/03/1952

Parfitt

Kenneth Henry

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

16/06/1957

18/03/1964

Skilton

David John (John David)

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

05/10/1959

27/02/1961

Kemp

Derek

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

15/11/1960

16/11/1961

Davey

Alan James

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

15/11/1960

23/06/1962

Briginshaw

Denis Ernest

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

02/04/1962

22/11/1969

Doick

Edgar Sydenham

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

21/05/1964


Sutton

Harry

ASM

1st Walton on the Hill

29/01/1965

15/07/1967

Skilton

Gerald Edward T

ASL

1st Walton on the Hill

04/08/1967

10/11/1970

Jones

Allan

ASL

1st Walton on the Hill

25/11/1969

01/03/1971

Jones

Brian

ASL

1st Walton on the Hill

25/11/1969

04/05/1972

Penman

Christopher Edwards

ASL

1st Walton on the Hill

28/11/1969

15/11/1970

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Shaw

Marion

CM

1st Walton on the Hill

03/04/1939

18/04/1949

Davey

C

CM

1st Walton on the Hill

01/07/1966

22/11/1969

Harding

John

CSL

1st Walton on the Hill

28/11/1969

18/12/1971

Stephens

Peter Norman George

CSL

1st Walton on the Hill

20/12/1971

11/01/1975

Skilton

Gerald Edward T

CSL

1st Walton on the Hill

24/06/1975


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Chapman

Reginald John

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

30/01/1951

21/11/1951

Culver

Percival Arthur

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

30/01/1951

21/11/1957

Menzies

Patricia Mary

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

28/11/1951

10/04/1955

Tame

Jospehine Elizabeth

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

31/10/1955

18/03/1957

Marsh

Martha Alice

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

31/10/1955

24/10/1963

Penman

Nora Helen

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

26/03/1958


Sutton

Harry

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

17/12/1962

29/01/1963

Sinton

Helen

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

28/01/1965


Chapman

Queenie

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

30/03/1966


Broomfield

Mrs.

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

01/07/1966

11/01/1975

Culver

R

ACM

1st Walton on the Hill

01/07/1966


Harding

Hazel Alice

ACSL

1st Walton on the Hill

04/12/1967

04/05/1972

Muir

Judy

ACSL

1st Walton on the Hill

11/04/1968

10/11/1969

Harding

John

ACSL

1st Walton on the Hill

11/04/1968

29/11/1969

Tanton

Richard

ACSL

1st Walton on the Hill

24/06/1975

31/03/1978

Tanton

Nicholas

ACSL

1st Walton on the Hill

24/06/1975

31/03/1978

Group Scout Masters

Scout Masters/Leaders

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Cub Masters/Leaders

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Form C2 - Change in Group Registration

 

 Date of change: 10/6/47

 Group No:  8153

 Has been sponsored but will now be open

 

Signed by:

 RSL: Owen Copping

 Dist Sec:   R Freeman

 District Commissioner: Frederick L A Gover

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Howard

Raymond George

SSL

1st Walton on the Hill

24/09/1962

10/12/1968

Pitt

Edward Robert

ASSL

1st Walton on the Hill

02/04/1962


Senior Scout Masters

Miscellaneous documents

1944 Registration slip - Group Dormant - says group is sponsored

1945 - Registration slip - Group Dormant

1946 - Registration slip - Group Dormant

Letter from R Freeman (Dist Sec to Captain W G White 8/4/47

Says 1st Walton has been dormant since start of the war.

Believes the group had been sponsored but not sure by whom.

Group wants to reregister and form a  Rover Crew.

Not sure how to reregister,


Captain White replies that, as the group was dormant, this is a new registration anyway. 12/4/47


Letter to HQ from Sec says the group will be regarded as closed and then restarted as no one (the DRSL) can remember the sponsor or get a signature.

5/6/1947

20/10/1950: Letter from Mrs Chapman to Dist Sec F Bryant asking about starting a Wolf Cub Pack.


29/10/1950: Bryant replies and refers to the defunct 1st Walton (open group) and 2nd Walton, which was sponsored by the Congregational Church.


The Exec is happy for the new group to be called 1st Walton (St Peter's) if the group is to be sponsored as the letter indicates.


Says HQ wants Pack, Troop, Senior Scout Troop and Rover Crew should all be started at the same time if possible.


Form C Registration

 Group No:  28679

 Opened 14/12/1950

 Sponsored Group - St Peter's Church

 2 officers  - Mrs Queenie Chapman (CSM), Mr Reginald Chapman (ACM), Mr Percy Culver (ACM)

 18 Wolf Cubs Scouts

 

 Meeting at the Council School.

 

Signed by:

 Canon Williams

 Dist Sec:   C F Bryant

 District Commissioner:Frederick L A Gover

Form C2 - Change in Group Registration

 

 Date of change: 15/5/1967

 Group No:  28679

 Has been sponsored but will now be open

 

Signed by:

 Dist Sec:   A J Mallam

 District Commissioner: A S Fitch

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Copping

O. H.

RSL

1st Walton on the Hill

07/06/1935

30/05/1949

Haswell

Leonard Arthur

RSL

1st Walton on the Hill

11/09/1961

30/11/1967

Memory Lane!