Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

3rd Banstead

27/8/1923

3rd Banstead Troop registered meeting at Bentley Lodge - Open troop

Troop Reg T11599

Seems to have closed by 1928 as not mentioned on group list.

15/7/1935

3rd Banstead Group registered again

Reg No: 17301

23/6/1936

Group changed to ‘Open’ group from ‘Controlled’


10/7/35 - Letter from Rev Pruce who wrote to the Association expressing a desire from the local lads to become scouts.

Bentley Lodge

This was a large Victorian house with gardens, ground and lodge, built about 1865 and occupied by Allen Sarle 1867-1874.

It is now the site of Ridgemount Old People's Home, Sheltered Workshop, Social Services Centre and Council flats in "The Horseshoe".

Form C Registration

 Troop No: 11599

 Opened 27/08/1923

 Troop type group - Open

 1 officer: F L Baldwin

 18 scouts

 

Signed by:

E Tanner (ACC Oxford) for F L Baldwin

Dist Sec: ?

DC: Tandy (Epsom)

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Pruce

Frederick George

GSM

3rd Banstead

23/04/1937

13/10/1947

Mantel

Leonard D

GSM

3rd Banstead

13/05/1946

28/11/1947

Piggott

Harry Trevor

GSM

3rd Banstead

28/02/1948

31/08/1948

Latcham

Wilfred George

GSM

3rd Banstead

21/08/1948

31/07/1962

Davies

David

GSM

3rd Banstead

16/10/1962

23/05/1969

Davies

David

GSL

3rd Banstead

23/05/1969

26/03/1972

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Pruce

Frederick George

SM

3rd Banstead

16/08/1935

23/04/1937

Mantel

Leonard D

SM

3rd Banstead

01/07/1943

13/05/1946

Freeman

Robert O

SM

3rd Banstead

23/04/1944

23/04/1944

Latcham

Wilfred George

SM

3rd Banstead

01/11/1946

11/10/1947

Bunnin

Gordon Denny

SM

3rd Banstead

03/03/1948

28/06/1950

Riches

Charles Gordon

SM

3rd Banstead

11/07/1950

24/03/1956

Temple

Richard

SM

3rd Banstead

19/06/1957

01/11/1959

Elliott

Peter Charles

SM

3rd Banstead

02/04/1962

28/03/1966

Brookman

John Stanley

SL

3rd Banstead

03/04/1969

20/11/1970

Sutherland

Colin Michael John

SL

3rd Banstead

16/02/1971


Miller

Ronald

SL

3rd Banstead

10/11/1975


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Crook

Frederick Herbert

ASM

3rd Banstead

16/10/1936

03/07/1947

Witchell

D F

ASM

3rd Banstead

19/08/1938

11/10/1947

Brotherston

Pete

ASM

3rd Banstead

19/08/1938

11/03/1949

Carter

Donald S

ASM

3rd Banstead

17/02/1939

05/04/1947

Cooper

Leslie A G P

ASM

3rd Banstead

31/05/1939

22/09/1947

Roberts

Howard A

ASM

3rd Banstead

15/09/1939

05/07/1947

Smith

Anthony E

ASM

3rd Banstead

06/07/1942

22/09/1947

Mantel

Leonard D

ASM

3rd Banstead

16/01/1943

01/07/1943

Bailey

Desmond L R

ASM

3rd Banstead

31/07/1943

13/03/1947

Freeman

Robert O

ASM

3rd Banstead

23/03/1944

10/06/1945

Liebeschuety

Hugo Joseph

ASM

3rd Banstead

21/08/1948

08/02/1953

Grover

James George

ASM

3rd Banstead

11/07/1950

28/07/1952

Webb

David John Tudor

ASM

3rd Banstead

29/09/1951

01/10/1958

Lerew

Peter Alan Martin

ASM

3rd Banstead

04/02/1955


Boys

Thomas Rex

ASM

3rd Banstead

19/06/1957

30/05/1959

Scott

Michael

ASM

3rd Banstead

31/07/1957


Elliott

Peter Charles

ASM

3rd Banstead

27/02/1961

03/03/1962

MacFayden

Alistair Graham

ASM

3rd Banstead

09/11/1962


Wightman

Paul

ASM

3rd Banstead

20/12/1965

18/10/1968

Yadoo

David Michael

ASM

3rd Banstead

20/12/1965

03/11/1971

Bryan

Michael S

ASM

3rd Banstead

20/12/1965


Davies

F M

ASM

3rd Banstead

20/12/1965


Woolley

T

ASM

3rd Banstead

20/12/1965


Seager

Michael Charles

ASL

3rd Banstead

15/05/1970


Lovelock

Derek John

ASL

3rd Banstead

16/06/1970

12/03/1973

Grieves

Robert Kenneth

ASL

3rd Banstead

16/02/1971

13/04/1972

Shindle

Julian Godfrey

ASL

3rd Banstead

05/05/1971


Grieves

Robert Kenneth

ASL

3rd Banstead

13/04/1972


Butler

Michael Leonard

ASL

3rd Banstead

30/05/1972


Miller

Ronald

ASL

3rd Banstead

28/05/1975

10/11/1975

Atkins

James (John)

ASL

3rd Banstead

28/05/1975


Hornsby

Robert Arthur

ASL

3rd Banstead

03/12/1975

31/03/1978

Williams

Owen Edward

ASL

3rd Banstead

03/12/1975

31/03/1978

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Bawtree

Kenneth A

CM

3rd Banstead

21/04/1939

05/01/1949

Copeland

June I Y

CM

3rd Banstead

13/05/1946

11/10/1947

Lovelock

Arthur Robert

CM

3rd Banstead

11/03/1947

01/05/1949

Stevens

Anthony Philip

CM

3rd Banstead

17/12/1962


Gooch

Derek Leslie

CSL

3rd Banstead

31/07/1972


Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Cull

Patricia M E

ACM

3rd Banstead

03/04/1939

18/01/1948

Copeland

June I Y

ACM

3rd Banstead

15/03/1943

13/05/1946

Best

Sylvia P

ACM

3rd Banstead

01/12/1943

22/09/1947

Overton

Joyce

ACM

3rd Banstead

22/11/1946

03/05/1952

Peet

Denise

ACM

3rd Banstead

22/11/1946

08/02/1957

Burleton

Margaret Emily

ACM

3rd Banstead

04/10/1947

01/10/1952

Peet

Lillian Sinclair

ACM

3rd Banstead

20/07/1950

05/01/1953

Butters

Marguarite

ACM

3rd Banstead

26/05/1952


Gresley

Mary Penelope

ACM

3rd Banstead

15/10/1952

06/12/1954

Block

V H

ACM

3rd Banstead

13/08/1955

22/02/1961

Stevens

Anthony Philip

ACM

3rd Banstead

05/10/1959

27/11/1962

Block

Hilary

ACM

3rd Banstead

04/05/1961

26/03/1964

Emery

Margaret Ann

ACM

3rd Banstead

22/06/1961

18/03/1964

Seager

Michael Charles

ACM

3rd Banstead

11/11/1961

27/11/1962

Ross

Alistair Guy

ACM

3rd Banstead

15/01/1965

14/05/1968

Sleeman

Graham R

ACSL

3rd Banstead

09/05/1967

18/10/1968

Ross

Allistair Guy

ACSL

3rd Banstead

21/06/1968

31/03/1969

Gooch

Derek Leslie

ACSL

3rd Banstead

07/02/1969

16/02/1971

Sutherland

Colin Michael John

ACSL

3rd Banstead

17/10/1969

15/02/1971

Butler

Mary Winifred

ACSL

3rd Banstead

23/10/1970


Gooch

Derek Leslie

ACSL

3rd Banstead

16/02/1971


King

Barry Deane

ACSL

3rd Banstead

01/07/1971

18/05/1973

Carty

Harold

ACSL

3rd Banstead

05/11/1971


Dancy

Ann

ACSL

3rd Banstead

17/05/1972

12/02/1974

King

Barry Deane

ACSL

3rd Banstead

18/05/1973


Brown

Peter William

ACSL

3rd Banstead

14/06/1973


Haines

Jacqueline Barbara

ACSL

3rd Banstead

09/12/1975

31/03/1978

Group Scout Masters

Scout Masters/Leaders

Assistant Scout Masters/Leaders

Cub Masters/Leaders

Assistant Cub Masters/Leaders

Form C Registration

 Group No: 17301

 Opened 15/7/1935

 Controlled group - Controlled by Pastor Frederick George Pruce of Banstead Free Church

 1 officer (Rev Pruce - GSM & SM))

 14 scouts

 

Signed by:

Pastor: Frederick Pruce

Dist Sec: David Russell

DC: Pelham D Maitland

 

 

 

Form C2: change of group

 Group No: 17301

 Change from Controlled to Open

 23/6/36

 

Signed by:

Rev Pruce

District Commissioner: Pelham D Mailtland

Brian Nibbs’ photo shows 3rd Banstead Cubs assembled prior to going off to summer camp in Sussex, taken on the left hand side of the goods entrance at Banstead Station, circa Aug 1949.

Brian Nibbs going off to the summer camp 1950!!

Pasted from <http://www.bansteadhistory.com/misc_az.html>

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Rivett

Bertie Nathaniel

SM(S)

3rd Banstead

23/10/1952

16/02/1955

Davies

David

SM (S)

3rd Banstead

19/06/1959

29/09/1962

Seager

Michael Charles

ASSL

3rd Banstead

17/12/1962

30/03/1970

Senior Scout Masters

Rover Crew Leaders

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Chadwell

R G H

RSL

3rd Banstead

31/01/1947

28/06/1950

Wilman

Eric James

RSL

3rd Banstead

12/11/1949

01/05/1958

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Ross

Alistair Guy

AVL

3rd Banstead

14/05/1968


Shindle

Julian Godfrey

VSL

3rd Banstead

27/04/1973


Venture Scout Leaders

Scoutmaster F L Baldwin had also set up the 1st Banstead at Bentley Lodge.  The group still seems to be running in until the war so it is unclear why he then sets up the 3rd Banstead.  1st Banstead eventually relocates to what become Beecholme in later years.  It maybe that the change of venue precipitated setting up another troop in the same location as the previous one.

Memories of 3rd Banstead

3rd Banstead’s first Kings Scout - 1949 - was David John Tudor Webb. His brother, Robert,  sent in some memories of the group as well as pictures of a recent reunion.





Attending were:

Rodney and Berenice Preece, Brian and Doreen Salmon, Mike and Shirley Scott, Tony and Adele Stevens, Colin and Jean Sutherland, John and Erika Tedder, Robert and Angela Webb and Gerry and Katie Yadoo.