Home History Contact us Groups Kings & Queen's Scouts Park Farm Diamond Jubilee Links

Banstead District Archive

 Copyright © Banstead Scout Council 2004-2017

5th Banstead

24/10/1933

5th Banstead (Aberdour School) registered as a Group

Reg. No: G15647

17/02/1934

5th Banstead (Aberdour School) transfers into the newly formed Banstead District

Reg No: 15647

1967

No longer mentioned on the Annual census - presumed closed as several warrants are cancelled in March 1967.


Like many groups, the 5th Banstead was impacted by the 2nd World War as leaders were called up.  There is an inconsistency in the dating of appointments and some were left to run during the war.  Equally, some of the names are very hard to read on the register at this period and may be slightly incorrect.

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Grange

Richard M D

GSM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

17/03/1953

01/03/1967

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Grange

Richard M D

SM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

13/11/1933

25/02/1953

Ivy

Robert Douglas Martin

SM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

02/04/1953

01/03/1967

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Wall

J. M.

ASM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

01/06/1934

12/09/1936

Cory

Mark Francis Richard

ASM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

02/04/1953

01/03/1967

Major

Peter

ASM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

20/12/1957

01/03/1967

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Crosslé

RWL

CM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

02/11/1933

11/01/1948

Kevis

George Thomas

CM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

13/07/1943

12/12/1945

Barnes

Walter James

CM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

30/01/1951

01/03/1967

Surname

1st Name

Role

Group

Appointed

Cancelled

Carter

Constance R

ACM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

13/07/1943

03/08/1947

Jewry-Harbert

Ray

ACM

5th Banstead (Aberdour School)

30/01/1951

01/03/1967

Group Scout Masters

Scout Masters

Assistant Scout Masters

Cub Masters

Assistant Cub Master/Leader

Appointment warrant for Richard Grange

Form C Registration

 Group No: 15647

 Opened : 24/10/1933

 Type: Controlled by School.

 2 officers: R M D range (SM), R W L Crosslé

 7 Wolf Cubs

 3 Scouts

 

Meeting: Yewlands Close


Signed by:

Dist Sec: F J Garderner (Epsom)

Assistant District Commissioner: Alfred B Warwick